Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Français

Tithoes maculatus orientalis (Lameere, 1903)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Acanthophorini (Thomson, 1864)
Genus Tithoes (Thomson, 1864)
Subgenus Tithoes
Speciesmaculatus orientalis (Lameere, 1903)
Synonyms
other namesAcanthophorus Tithoes maculatus subsp. orientalis (Lameere, 1903)
Lifezones:Afrotropic
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Tanzania, Namibia, Burundi
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeType
MuseumFrance Paris - Muséum national d'histoire naturelle
Body length75 mm
SexMale
TypeParalectotype
MuseumBelgium Bruxelles - Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique Bruxelles
Body length58 mm
SexMale
TypeParalectotype
MuseumBelgium Bruxelles - Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique Bruxelles
Body length77 mm
SexFemale