Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Français

Titanus giganteus (Linné, 1771)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Prionini (Latreille, 1804)
Genus Titanus (Audinet-Serville, 1832)
Subgenus
Speciesgiganteus (Linné, 1771)
Synonyms
other namesCerambyx giganteus (Linné, 1771)
Prionus giganteus (Fabricius, 1775)
Titanus Titanus giganteus (Castelnau, 1840)
Percnopterus giganteus (Gistel, 1848)
Lifezones:West hemisphere
Body length:74-168 mm
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Colombia, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Peru, Ecuador (E), Brazil (NC Amazonas)
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeNo type
MuseumCzech Republic Private collection J. Pirkl
Body length160 mm
SexMale