Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Solenoptera bilineata (Fabricius, 1775)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Solenopterini (Lacordaire, 1869)
Genus Solenoptera (Audinet-Serville, 1832)
Subgenus
Speciesbilineata (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms
other namesPrionus bilineatus (Fabricius, 1775)
Cerambyx bilineatus (Gmelin, 1790)
Derancistrus Solenoptera bilineatus (Lameere, 1909)
Derancistrus bilineatus (Lameere, 1912)
Lifezones:West hemisphere
Body length:17-34 mm
Life cycle:
Host plant:Bucida buceras
Distribution:Puerto Rico, Haiti, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, St. Thomas, St. Lucia, St. Croix, St. John
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeType
MuseumDenmark Copenhagen - Natural History Museum of Denmark
Body length21 mm
Sex