Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Rodriguezius simplex (Waterhouse, 1876)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Macrotomini (Thomson, 1860)
Genus Rodriguezius (Quentin & Villiers, 1973)
Subgenus
Speciessimplex (Waterhouse, 1876)
Synonyms
other namesMacrotoma simplex (Waterhouse, 1876)
Hovatoma simplex (Lameere, 1912)
Macrotoma Hovatoma simplex (Aurivillius, 1922)
Lifezones:Afrotropic
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Mascarene Islands, Rodrigues
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeHolotype
MuseumEngland London - Natural History Museum
Body length37 mm
SexFemale
TypeAllotype
MuseumEngland London - Natural History Museum
Body length40 mm
SexMale