Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Prionus lecontei (Lameere, 1912)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Prionini (Latreille, 1804)
Genus Prionus (Geoffroy, 1762)
Subgenus
Specieslecontei (Lameere, 1912)
Synonyms
other namesPrionus le contei (Lameere, 1912)
Prionus Neopolyarthron le contei (Lameere, 1913)
Lifezones:West hemisphere
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Canada, United States (W Mexico, Baja California)
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeType
MuseumAustria Wien - Naturhistorisches Museum
Body length48 mm
SexMale