Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Prionus insularis tetanicus (Pascoe, 1867)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Prionini (Latreille, 1804)
Genus Prionus (Geoffroy, 1762)
Subgenus
Speciesinsularis tetanicus (Pascoe, 1867)
Synonyms
other namesPrionus tetanicus (Pascoe, 1867)
Prionus insularis (Lameere, 1912)
Prionus insularis subsp. tetanicus (Komiya & Drumont, 2004)
Lifezones:
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:China, Japan, South Korea, Russia, North Korea
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeHolotype
MuseumEngland London - Natural History Museum
Body length31 mm
SexMale