Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Français

Pixodarus exasperatus (Quentin & Villiers, 1972)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Hopliderini (Thomson, 1864)
Genus Pixodarus (Fairmaire, 1887)
Subgenus
Speciesexasperatus (Quentin & Villiers, 1972)
Synonyms
other namesPixodarus nyassae (Fairmaire, 1887)
Hoploderes Pixodarus nyassae (Lameere, 1903)
Hoplideres Pixodarus nyassae (Gilmour, 1956)
Lifezones:Afrotropic
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Kenya, Tanzania, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeHolotype
MuseumFrance Paris - Muséum national d'histoire naturelle
Body length33 mm
SexMale
TypeAllotype
MuseumFrance Paris - Muséum national d'histoire naturelle
Body length30 mm
SexFemale
TypeParatype
MuseumGermany Berlin - Museum für Naturkunde
Body length30 mm
SexMale
TypeParatype
MuseumGermany Dresden - Senckenberg Naturhistorische Sammlungen
Body length31 mm
SexFemale