Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Phlyctenosis vicina (Waterhouse, 1880)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Macrotomini (Thomson, 1860)
Genus Phlyctenosis (Quentin & Villiers, 1973)
Subgenus
Speciesvicina (Waterhouse, 1880)
Synonyms
other namesMacrotoma vicina (Waterhouse, 1880)
Hovatoma vicina (Lameere, 1912)
Lifezones:Afrotropic
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Madagascar
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeLectotype
MuseumEngland London - Natural History Museum
Body length32 mm
SexMale
TypeLectotype
MuseumEngland London - Natural History Museum
Body length30 mm
SexFemale