Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Phlyctenosis gracilicornis (Waterhouse, 1882)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Macrotomini (Thomson, 1860)
Genus Phlyctenosis (Quentin & Villiers, 1973)
Subgenus
Speciesgracilicornis (Waterhouse, 1882)
Synonyms
other namesMacrotoma gracilicornis (Waterhouse, 1882)
Hovatoma gracilicornis (Lameere, 1912)
Lifezones:Afrotropic
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Madagascar
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeHolotype
MuseumEngland London - Natural History Museum
Body length29 mm
SexMale