Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Olethrius tyrannus salomonum (Vitali, 2008)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Remphanini (Lacordaire, 1869)
Genus Olethrius (Thomson, 1860)
Subgenus
Speciestyrannus salomonum (Vitali, 2008)
Synonyms
other namesStenodontes Olethrius tyrannus (Lameere, 1903)
Olethrius tyrannus (Lameere, 1912)
Lifezones:Australasia
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeHolotype
MuseumBelgium Bruxelles - Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique Bruxelles
Body length42 mm
SexMale
TypeParatype
MuseumBelgium Bruxelles - Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique Bruxelles
Body length32 mm
SexFemale