Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Ialyssus tuberculatus (Olivier, 1795)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Macrotomini (Thomson, 1860)
Genus Ialyssus (Thomson, 1864)
Subgenus
Speciestuberculatus (Olivier, 1795)
Synonyms
other namesPrionus tuberculatus (Olivier, 1795)
Ctenoscelis tuberculatus (Audinet-Serville, 1832)
Mecosarthron tuberculatus (Buquet, 1843)
Lifezones:West hemisphere
Body length:50-80 mm
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil (N Amazonas)
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeNo type
MuseumCzech Republic Private collection J. Pirkl
Body length72 mm
SexFemale
TypeNo type
MuseumCzech Republic Private collection J. Pirkl
Body length74 mm
SexMale