Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Guedesia castaneus (Lameere, 1912)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Cacoscelini (Thomson, 1860)
Genus Guedesia (Ferreira & Veiga Ferreira, 1952)
Subgenus
Speciescastaneus (Lameere, 1912)
Synonyms
other namesAcanthophorus castaneus (Lameere, 1912)
Acanthophorus Acanthophorus castaneus (Lameere, 1913)
Namibius castaneus (Quentin & Villiers, 1981)
Guedesia castaneus (Bouyer & Drumont, 2005)
Lifezones:Afrotropic
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Namibia, South Africa
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeHolotype
MuseumBelgium Bruxelles - Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique Bruxelles
Body length29 mm
Sex