Sign In

Prioninae of the world

Fran├žais

Ctenoscelis acanthopus (Germar, 1824)

Familia Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802)
Subfamilia Prioninae (Latreille, 1802)
Tribus Callipogonini (Thomson, 1860)
Genus Ctenoscelis (Audinet-Serville, 1832)
Subgenus
Speciesacanthopus (Germar, 1824)
Synonyms
other namesPrionus acanthopus (Germar, 1824)
Ctenoscelis dentipes (Dejean, 1837)
Titanus Ctenoscellis acanthopus (Castelnau, 1840)
Ctenoscelis Ctenoscelis acanthopus (Lameere, 1904)
Lifezones:West hemisphere
Body length:
Life cycle:
Host plant:
Distribution:Paraguay, Argentina, Brazil (SE Bahia - Rio Grande do Sul)
Occurrence:
  • I
  • II
  • III
  • IV
  • V
  • VI
  • VII
  • VIII
  • IX
  • X
  • XI
  • XII
TypeNo type
MuseumCzech Republic Private collection J. Pirkl
Body length63 mm
SexFemale
TypeNo type
MuseumCzech Republic Private collection J. Pirkl
Body length69 mm
SexMale